QUESTION

Should I be able to get a continuance of sentencing at my hearing?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm going for sentencing in a felony sales case, and Romero hearing. I fired my attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
You will need to show the judge what is called "good cause." The plea deal/recommendation is probably for some jail/prison time. So, If you are in custody already (with "strike prior" & sales) the judge should be more willing. If you are out of custody the judge may grant the continuance but remand you pending sentencing.
Answered on May 21st, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters