QUESTION

Should I be charged of leaving scene with property damage, personal injury and failure to render aide after taking pictures of my friend’s injuries?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I did try to help my friend and he is not upset. He just did not want to go to the hospital. We do not have much money. So, am I guilty? I am scared. I got a wife and a new baby to take care of.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You are probably guilty, but you should not plead guilty as charged. You need a private lawyer or public defender to help you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Everyone has a duty to at least contact 911 when such harm is done.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If the victim isn't complaining to the police, how would they know to charge you? You must mean that you were the one causing the accident and injury? If that is the case, then yes, you could be charged. If you are questioned, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face fines and potential jail, so handle it right. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
No, you have no obligation under the law to help someone.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are charged with these you need a lawyer. If you can't afford one the court will appoint one for you. Do not go it alone. You could easily be found guilty without a lawyer to advocate for you.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes you could be charged.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are not enough facts in this question to be able to give an answer. When one gets into an accident, it needs to be reported. If you do not report an accident you were in and you leave the scene, you can be charged with a crime.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Who was driving?? If it was you then you have to wait for the police or report to them IMMEDIATELY if it is impossible to wait.?
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will need an attorney to sort it out.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You should be scared these are serious charges - retain counsel immediately.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You need a lawyer to protect your rights.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters