QUESTION
Should I be concerned about a police officers threat when there is no real basis for his assumption?
Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A person with whom I associated with was recently arrested for POCS. I knew of his activities but did not participate. It was his business and not mine. He and I associated because of a tie we had due to both having been to prison (Myself for a decade) I called to see if he was riding with me to Houston, a police officer said he now had my number and a text asking for drugs.. That text does not exist. Not from me. I told the officer this and he told me he was going to come after me and hung up. My concern stems from not only my past criminal record but the fact that I did know what he was up to. I would mediate some of his problems, he was younger and some lookto me for advice from time to time. abd when my advice to leave that lifestyle falls on deaf ears, I help them how I can. I am concerned that something in a text history could be miscontrued or taken out of context. since I have been out this past 1 1/2 year I work two jobs go to college got married and hae a 3 month old. That is
1 ANSWER
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
The Law Office of Rick Oliver
Update Your Profile
Of course you should be worries. If you've been to prison, you are likely familiar with the concept that the cops can arrest a person for just about nothing. All they have to do is convince a DA or magistrate that they have PC to arrest you. It sounds like you have a good legal defense, in the event they do pursue charges. But, you should definitely be careful. I wouldn't be sending texts to the person that was arrested for the POCS, unless I had to. If you do communicate with that kid, do yourself a favor: go buy a digital camera. Take a picture of every single text message on your phone that you have sent to that kid. Make sure the time and date and content of the messages is clear. Email those pics to yourself. When cops or lawyers go after cell phone records, very often we can get records that show a message was sent. But, it is rare that we can get records that show the content of the message. So, if all they get is a bunch of text messages, they can fill in the blanks themselves. Don't let that come back and bite you in the behind. Also, I would recommend you not talk to them, if they ask. If they call, you should call an attorney right away.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 3:31 PM