QUESTION

Should I be on level I probation instead of level II since this is my first offense?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was recently charged with possession of marijuana, 2nd degree, first offense. I plead guilty and received an order to withhold adjudication. This morning I had an evaluation with my CRO and I was given Level II probation with Level III Monitoring for 6 Months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
if you are 21yo or older, this is not a crime if under 21, then it is you can always ask your PO about the levels and why - also, how to reduce the level the judge makes the ultimate decision, but they will usually agree with probation
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters