QUESTION

Should I be worried if they told me I still could be facing charges depending on what was in my phone?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My friend came to my house and hung out for a couple of days and used my phone. He asked me to go for a ride with him so I did. He was supposed to meet someone and when we arrived to meet that person we got surrounded by task force agents. They searched the vehicle, took the driver and my friend to jail for arranging a drug deal for methamphetamine. They confiscated my phone for investigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, they could still charge you with something. If your friend is willing to admit to what he did, though, you could still get the charges dismissed at some point. If he will not admit to what he was doing, and is willing to let you take the charges, you could be in trouble. You will definitely want to hire an attorney for this either way.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2016 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters