QUESTION

Should I bring an attorney if I was asked by my former operations officer to go in with my US retail manager to a police station to answer questions?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been laid off by the company that I worked for due to company closing and filing bankruptcy. I was a store manager of one of their retail stores. I was sent a letter stating that deposits went missing during the last 10 days of the store I was transferred to, totaling $24,000. I was not the one who took the deposits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters