QUESTION

should I concentrate on setting a high bail or first get a lawyer? on a 2lb of weed in trunk charge?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my son was a backseat passenger in a car that was stopped and 2lbs of weed were in the trunk. He was getting a ride and did not know that was in the trunk. His bail was set on 200.000 in Bedford PA. My son is 21 and has NEVER GOTTEN INTO ANY TROUBLE PLEASE HELP! PLEASE, WORRIED MOTHER.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wittels Law PC
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a crimina defense lawyer. This is a very serious case and yiu need a lawyer's help right away. One of the firste things the lawyer can do is adddress the isue of the high bail and work on getting it lowered to an amount that you can afford. ßpendign moiney onthe lawyer first wilk be money well spent.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2021 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wittels Law PC
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a criminal defense lawyer as soon as possible. This is a very serious case and your son needs the best lawyeer yiu can get for him. One of the first things a lawyer can do is address the issue of the very high bail and try and get it lwered to someting yiu can manage. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2021 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters