QUESTION

Should I contact the authorities if my 4-year-old grandson tells me that someone has told him to have sex with someone?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
The person is his cousin's 20-year-old boyfriend.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes I would. The whole suggestion is sick.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
It is certainly something to look into further if you think there is any potential truth to the allegation.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you think it's real, certainly.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely you should report the incident because child abuse too often goes unreported. Even if the story ends up being fabricated, it is the job of authorities to determine the facts.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
If you think he is being truthful, and I can't imagine a four yr old knowing about sex unless someone told him about it illicitly (I have young children and would never broach the subject as early as 4 y/o), then I would immediately contact the authorities, and make sure that he has no further contact with this individual.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
I would recommend investigating further.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
This conduct is not proper. It is something you could report to the authorities. You could also discuss this with the people involved in hopes of stopping the conduct. The decision on whether to involve the authorities is one you will have to make.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Yes, the kid is going to have a rough life if you have to ask.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
First of all, you should be sure that your grandson understood what he was saying to you and that you understood what he meant during the conversation. I would then discuss this with his parents and his cousin. Then, if you are not satisfied with the answers, you should go to the police and make a report. Just be sure you have all the facts prior to taking any type of legal or criminal action.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters