QUESTION

Should I do Drug Court or do time in jail I want to know what is the best option?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Donโ€™t know whatโ€™s best drug court or do time in jail? What are the pros and cons? Please have until tomorrow to decide!!!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Drug court often leaves you with no conviction so it is usually the best option.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
If your goal is sobriety do drug court. I have had more clients get clean and stay clean from that than anything else. If goal is something else it really doesn't matter.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
I would strongly recommend you do drug court. The most obvious pro is that the charge is dropped against you.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters