QUESTION

Should I file assault charges against the man who punched and grabbed me and smashed my car?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm from NC, I was asked to visit a friend who lives 2 counties over. Upon arrival, I knocked on the door...no-one answered so I assumed that they were not home. As I was leaving, my friend came out of the house and said I should go. Things are not well. As I was heading back to my car, a man came at me with a steel pipe. Smashing my driver side of my windshield. Then punching me grabbing me. I was able to escape the situation and drove off. He smashed my passenger side of my windshield as I get into my car. This happened 2 counties over from where I live. Should I file or just let this situation go and avoid the area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Was all this reported to the police at that time? If so, follow up with assault warrant. If not reported you might just want to let it go. Police may not want to get involved at this late date.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters