QUESTION

Should I follow the 8 month revocation as ordered by the court or the 6 month revocation stated on the DMV website?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I received an OWI conviction with an 8 month revocation according to the stipulation and order paperwork from the court. I originally also had a refusal, but this was dropped. This is why the revocation is for 8 months, not 6 as standard. On my state's DMV website, it only shows a 6 month revocation. I think whoever entered it in the DMV website, they entered wrong. What should I do? Do I legally need to say anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The six-months Administrative Suspension is imposed by the DOT. The 8-months suspension is imposed by the court. The total suspension is 8 months, not 6 and not 14. In other words, you should get a credit for the 6-months Administrative Suspension against the 8-months judicial suspension. Of course if you want to drive in Wisconsin in the future, you'll have to do the AODA (a.k.a. 'mandatory assessment') and comply with the recommendations of the counselor. Good Luck. Drink if you wish; just don't drive afterwards.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters