QUESTION

Should I get a attorney if I was charged with DUI and no drivers license and no miranda right were read to me?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 18, attending Texas A&M Kingsville and I'm worried I'm going to get kicked out of the university for this if it goes on my record. The officer said he could smell the alcohol in my breath and asked how much have I drank to which I said just 3. There was an empty open container which wasn't mine, it was a friend's but he left before officers arrived and I told them that(the people I hit must have told them that I was with someone as well since they were getting questioned and saw who I was with). I was arrested but no rights were read to me. I looked up that my Miranda rights are not need to be read in that situation which I don't know if that's true out not. But overall should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You absolutely need a lawyer. And you need a DWI lawyer. here is a lot of information to get you started www.dwimark.com Your license is on the line, so get calling lawyers ASAP.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters