QUESTION

Should I go for sobriety court if the judge suggested it and my lawyer said I should?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My licence was suspended for 2 driving under the influence charges within 7 years. I live in Michigan and was arrested in Oakland County. I will go for sentences on July 16. The judge suggested Sobriety Court. My lawyer said I should take it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer, if familiar with area and practices there often would probably know what is best for you. I only practice in Lansing and surrounding areas, and I know if someone should go to sobriety court. You can get a restricted license if you are in Sobriety Court, which is great and only started recently. Sobriety Court is expensive.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Follow your lawyer and judge's advice. 2 OWI in 7 years. You have a problem with alcohol my friend. I can guarantee you after 30 years of practicing law those weren't the only two times you were drinking and driving. do yourself a favor and get on top of the problem before you ruin your life or somebody else.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In many DUI cases, Sobriety Court is an excellent opportunity to avoid substantial jail time, and can even allow you to drive on a Restricted License. However, the probation/monitoring requirements can be VERY strict, so I would kindly recommend you secure as much information/details as possible from the applicable Court concerning their Sobriety Program, so you know what you're getting into.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters