QUESTION

Should I go to court by myself or find a public defender for a warrant block in order to get my license back?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 4-year old bench warrant for an unpaid driving under suspension traffic fine. I just paid off my reinstatement fee in full to the DMV but I have a warrant block in order to get my temporary permit. Court is on Monday and Wednesday. Should I depend on a public defender or just go ahead and go by myself? I wanted to get the warrant and the possible contempt of court dropped. I really wanted to see about a payment plan but I also don't mind serving jail time to pay my fines. I just didn't want to stay in jail for a longer time then I should. Please help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should call Legal Aid or the public defender's office to surrender you on the warrant. Bring proof of all payments you made and a DMV abstract showing that your license is clear and you may be able to avoid a jail term.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Use a lawyer. Solomon who represents himself has a fool for an attorney.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a private attorney, who can go to court without you to deal with the warrant. That's a lot less risky. If you want a PD you will need to show up in court, where the Judge can easily take you in.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney on this. Not enough facts are given to answer fully. The pd probably will not be appointed to represent you if there is no active criminal case against you.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters