QUESTION

Should I go to trial if I am being charged for a DUI when my BAC was .05 but the cop thinks I was stoned at the time?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested and being charged for DUI. My BAC came back at .05. I had a passenger in the car with me who can testify that I did not operate the car within the four-hour window after smoking. My public defender says that the expert she had look at the case thinks I should take a deal and accept a wet and reckless. Should I go to trial or take the deal? I overhead one attorney speaking with the public defender who was trying me at the time state that I could not be tried for pot and alcohol combined since they are two different things and that even though there was a little amount of alcohol in my system and even though there is pot in my system which I have my pot license and since pot stays in your system for a long time would not definitively indicate that I was impaired at the time. I would have accepted the DUI if I was actually drunk but I think I have a case and it should get dropped however I don't want to go to trial and lose and then be stuck with a DUI.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You have a Constitutional right to a jury trial, if you do not feel that the State can prove its case against you- go to trial. Be sure and talk about potential adverse consequence at trial such as a higher punishment upon a guilty conviction with your public defender. Once you have weighed the pros and cons and you still believe you have a defense- then go to trial.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well either you go to trial or take the deal. It is your call.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan any amount of an illegal controlled substance and combination of alcohol can lead to a charge of impaired driving or OWI(OUID) Operating under the influence of drugs. This normally requires a forensic blood or urine test to show the presence of drugs. A .05 BAC without more is insufficient to provide OWI (DUI) and even an impaired driving charge.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should be talking to your attorney about this, since your attorney knows more about your case than anyone on this forum.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the police report and the Commonwealth's evidence against you before I would advise whether or not to go to trial. However, a BT of .05% is below the legal limit. You shouldn't even be charged with OUI alcohol with that reading. OUI Drugs are very hard cases to prove on the part of the Commonwealth since there are no standards that show how much marijuana is required to impair your driving. There is no .08% standard like with alcohol to measure you against. I would definitely have a consultation with another attorney. If you can afford private counsel, you should get a copy of your police report and make an appointment with a good OUI lawyer. I don't think I have ever pled an OUI drugs. The cases are just too hard for the DA to prove. All that I say applies only to Massachusetts. If you are from another state, disregard anything said here and consult an attorney in the state where you are charged. In MA, there is barely any difference between the sentence from a plea and a Guilty at trial for an OUI, which further causes me to lean towards trial in cases that are close calls. I am not even sure if your case is a close call. I don't know what type of "expert" your lawyer spoke to but I would want to know their credentials before taking their advice. Until the Commonwealth comes up with standards that show, through scientific analysis, what it takes to "impair" one's ability to drive from smoking pot, I would be inclined to try OUI drug cases. It sounds like they don't know how much you smoked, when you smoked, how strong the marijuana was or your tolerance to marijuana. Without being able to identify all or at least most of those issues, it seems like a lot of reasonable doubt to me.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Covington, KY
2 Awards
Did you take a urine or blood test?
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
It depends what kind of deal they are offering. Drug DUIs are very difficult to prove, and a reduction, at a minimum, should be your goal.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters