QUESTION

Should I go to trial if I’m being charged with possession of a firearm that was found in a backpack that I was carrying?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In response to your question, Should you go to trial for a charge of "Possession of a Firearm that was found in a backpack that you were carrying" I would need far more information to respond to that question. It is not something that should be discussed with anyone but the attorney representing you n the charges. Information on the circumstances which led to the stop & search are critical. Also what your previous criminal history looks like and the specific chapter and section that you were charged under.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters