QUESTION

Should i have a lawyer at my Bench Trial in Magistrate Court for a CDV 1st off ? My wife made a hasty call to 911 and wants all charges droped.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Having been a prosecutor who primarily did CDV cases, I can tell you that, yes, you should have a lawyer with you when you go to trial.  As a prosecutor, he/she may be required by the boss to try cases even when the victim does not want to prosecute the case.  Also, a jury trial may be the way to go, depending on the circumstances, and a lawyer can help you with that.  If you are convicted, you lose your right to carry a firearm, which for some is a big deal.  It can also affect your job depending on what you do.  It is in magistrate court, but don't take this case lightly.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters