QUESTION

Should I have a lawyer if a detective has asked me to come in for further questions?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was charged with OWI 36 hours ago. A police detective called me and asked me to come in for further questioning regarding the incident. Do I have a right to be represented during this further questioning?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Most people convict themselves based on the statements they give police. You have no obligation to speak with police. If you are already charged with the DUI, I question why he want to talk to you. I personally do not advise talking to police. If he persists, take a lawyer with you.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters