QUESTION

Should I have bail bond on standby and go straight to probation tomorrow with a prayer he will let me bail out?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I received an arrest warrant from my local police in the mail. Bail was $10,000. I missed a check in with my probation officer. I did not report to probation and I have a warrant. If I post a warrant bond and go to the police, I may be held. If I go to my PO he by law must arrest me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Neither. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters