QUESTION

Should I have petitioned to have my conviction withdrawn and the charges dismissed instead?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Convicted of Felony Embezzlement – Plead Bargain taken: Plead guilty, only receive 1 year probation (completed), after 2 years get Felony reduced to misdemeanor (done), then after a year get misdemeanor expunged (done). Everything above was done and it’s been 20 years with a total clean record-no new charges. If so, and that was the better way to go, can I still do that if my conviction has been expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have it checked, but if you did as you say, you have no record.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters