QUESTION

should i hire a lawyer for a mistermeanor possession of a drug related object?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Drug Crimes - Georgia
More details to this question:
my son has a possession of a drug related object(rolling papers) in a car glove box, he was a passenger, all 4 got arrested including the driver.we came for the arraignment, was going to plea no low but prosecutor told us he is the only one pleading that, he may not even have enough to prosecute for. he stated the driver definitely has to come back b/c he got a dwi. so we pleaded not guilty/trial also, he do not qualify for public defender. now received in the mail he has to go to the court house for notice of status conference for attorney,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
To have a chance at keeping his record clean, you do need an attorney.  What county is your son's case in?  Under GA law, there are alternatives to pleading guilty or nolo, neither of which will save his record.  
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters