QUESTION

Should I hire a lawyer to defend me? What are the possible penalties?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was pulled over, for unclear plates. And was asked to search my vehicle. I gave permission only after I was told that if I refused a K9 unit will be drought in. I had a small amount of marijuana and an open alcoholic container in a closed back pack in the rear of my vehicle. I was arrested and charged with operating an vehicle with CDS inside and open container. I was not charged for DUI/DWI
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would hire an attorney in order that you not have a criminal record. a criminal record makes employment all the more difficult.  we would be honored to represent you. we would seek a 'conditional discharge' so that you would not have a record. the legal fee would be $2500. we are blessed in that we get to do these cases every day. please call. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters