QUESTION

Should I hire a lawyer to represent daughter at hearing for section 3362, she received 5 points. She paid her fine.

Asked on Dec 25th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She was traveling 95 miles/hour in 55. She sped up when car raced up behind her because she was scared. That car was a police officer. It was 2 am. She is 19 years old. Never had traffic violation before. She's been driving for almost 2 years now. She HAS to keep license to commute to college.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
She should definitely hire a lawyer.  The lawyer may spot defenses that you or she may never think of.  The lawyer will know how the system works and what to do in court.  The lawyer will know what to do and what might happen if the officer does not show up (it might be better to take a plea to a lower charge that will not result in a suspension - 40 mph over the speed limit will result in a suspension).  Some Judges will always give the police at least one continuance - you want someone on your side who knows all of this.  Check out the section on traffic offenses at our website for more relevant information: http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/traffic-related-offenses/
Answered on Dec 25th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters