QUESTION

Should I hire an attorney before of after the pressing of charges?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Someone is thinking of "pressing charges" soon. Should I see the a lawyer before or after they do to present documentation to the lawyer? I am not even sure they will get to that stage with the police, but I want to be on the safe side to prepare myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
Obviously, seeking the counsel of an attorney immediately after discovering that you might be charged with a crime is the smart thing to do. You need to make sure you are taking all of the right steps right off the bat, which might mitigate the situation. And occasionally, depending on the jurisdiction, a skilled attorney might be able to speak to the DA and/or the local police prior to the issuance of a warrant, and might possibly prevent that from happening.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters