QUESTION

Should I hire an attorney if cops stopped me for having beers and they asked for my ID?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
On Saint Patrick's day, a few friends and I went to the parade in my city. I am 18 and I was walking out the crowd with two open beers in my hands when three undercover cops stopped my friend (who also had a drink) and asked to see ID. Immediately, I said that they could take the beers and that someone in the crowd handed them to me and that I didn't take a sip (because I didn't) and that I didn't want them. The cops were very nice and asked to see our IDs but then said "please tell me you don't have your ID because it'll be easier for us" then acted like they were going to let us go but apparently their boss was in the same general area and was watching so they had to wright the ticket and said if we hire an attorney that the charge would probably only be $250 and get dropped to a littering charge. I don't know if I should stick with my story and defend myself or hire an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, don't take legal advice from a police officer. You will definitely have to hire an attorney to represent you if you want to avoid having a conviction on your criminal record. In some courts, I am able to convince the Prosecutor to amend a charge such as yours to "Littering"but it just depends on your criminal history, which court your case is being prosecuted in, and the details found in the police report.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters