QUESTION

Should I hire an attorney if I have been charged with an invalid driver's license?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been charged with Driving while license invalid-enhanced. Should I hire an attorney or would it cost less to plead guilty?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Can you get the license matter straightened up and get it reinstated? Go to https://txapps.texas.gov/txapp/txdps/dleligibility/ and have your TDL, SSN (last 4 digits), and DOB as well as a credit card for the charges available. You can determine what you need to make your DL eligible and pay the fees to do so. If you can get this done, the state may consider dismissing the case (although I am a little hesitant because you used the word "enhanced" - if that means another DWLI case then probably not but if it means a drug / DWI conviction which resulted in the license suspension, then they probably would.) If you can bring your license to eligible, then you don't really need a lawyer and you can work with the DA.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Absolutely hire an attorney. If you plead guilty, it comes with more fines and more license suspension. You'll just keep digging yourself into a bigger hole by pleading guilty.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters