QUESTION

Should I hire an attorney or will legal aid due for two petit larceny within 2 weeks?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had a brain hemorrhage in 2009. In June of 2009, I had brain surgery. I am currently taking 10 different medications and have been feeling confused. I do have documents to prove this and also have a psychiatrist that is writing a letter on my behalf for the judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The issue is whether you are entitled to a public defender. Are you indigent?
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters