QUESTION

should i keep court appointed or hire own judge wants to give me 6 mons DOC

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in NC case is in SC a warrant was issued in 2009 when I was stopped at register while paying for other merchandise and was asked to give what I had n pocketbook n which I did started out of door and they said I had to wait for police I asked why and they got stuff back so anyway I left they took tag info I found out n 2014 I had the warrant turned myself n. In SC only u can have only 2 conviction b4 it becomes a felony n which I have other conviction n NC public defender said they have a tape I haven't seen plus sales clerk who approached me doesn't work 4 company anymore but court appointed said DA is offering 6 mons DOC she will c if they will consister plea out for house arrest, weekends, or seek psychological help which I don't mind if it will keep me out of jail my point is I didn't pass point of sale I was at register why can't she ask for dismissal since it's been so long I wasn't running I just didn't know about it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
If you could afford your own attorney you probably would not have been appointed a public defender.
Answered on May 03rd, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters