QUESTION

Should I pay more money to my attorney to reschedule and get the warrant dropped?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have a failure to appear for a DUI case. My attorney told me to wait on a letter in the mail from the court but I never received one. What steps can I take to get my license back? They informed me that I have a failure to appear. I called the court and they confirmed. They said that a letter was requested to be mailed to me but was never actually mailed to me, resulting in a failure to appear. Should I go in by myself and get it rescheduled and dropped? Would I have the same success as an attorney if I go in and take care of it myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you already paid the attorney tell him there's a warrant and ask him to clear it. If kit, you can do it yourself.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters