QUESTION

Should I press charge against a men yelled at my 8 years old nephew?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My nephew is a 8 years old Chinese boy and spending the summer with me. When I picked him up from camp yesterday, a man was yelling at him and pointing his finger at him. The man accused that my nephew is a lier, and tried to choke his daughter. I told the man that my nephew is not a lier and certainly not a killer. The man continued yelling at both of us and called me a bitch. After talking to the man's daughter, it turns out that my nephew placed his hands on the girls shoulder, not at all around her neck, during a game which happened 2 days prior. Nothing serious happened according to the camp director. Under my instruction, my nephew apologized to the girl for being rough. I also requested the man to apologize. The man did what he was told, but he was not sincere. He told my nephew that he need to stop being mean to others during his apology, which I interrupted. The camp director and a couple of others witnessed most of the incident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i dont think law enforecement or the courts need to be involved
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters