QUESTION

Should I press charges if a friend stopped paying after I added him to my cellular carrier friend?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
At first everything was fine. Now, he's not paying his bill and he's removed the SIM card. He's moved to another state, and I don't have his address. Now I'll be charged an early termination fee and I have to catch the bill up to current. I don't mind pressing charges, but is it worth it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you know where this friend is? If not, how in the world would you obtain service on this friend? If you can not obtain service, you can not successfully sue your friend for the funds you are due. If you do know where this friend is, does the friend have assets to satisfy a judgment if you get one. A judgement you have no realistic hope to collect upon is also known as one expensive piece of paper.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters