QUESTION

Should I represent myself if I was charged with petty larceny and went to jail the day I was arrested?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was bail out the next day. By the way, it was my first time. I was appointed not qualified for their attorney and I can’t afford $1500 or $1000 up front for a lawyer. Wouldn’t it be best if I plead guilty? But I only stole $30 worth. So I shouldn’t even get sentenced to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
No, you shouldn't represent yourself. If you just plead guilty you will have a criminal record. If you are represented by a criminal defense lawyer you may be able to resolve your case without having a criminal record! GET A LAWYER!
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters