QUESTION

Should I talk to CPS without an attorney if my child is being accused of accessory to rape?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
She was at a friend's house when her girlfriend had sex with a boy. Now, 2 months later, is saying she got raped and my child sat there and did nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to talk to a lawyer first (with your child present) before talking to CPS.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters