QUESTION

Should I tell the officer who contacts me that the details of the allegations are false, or should I just let my attorney handle it?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My fiancรฉe and I have been together for a year and a half. We were having some problems so we called off the wedding and I moved out back in May, but I kept my key, at his request. We have been 'working on things', and I come over frequently, as often as I like. I also leave my things there. Last night, while we're at the bar, we got in an argument and he left me there and drove home. I called/texted him to get him to come back but he refused. Later on, I drove over to the house, and used my key to enter it. We got in a huge argument. He broke up with me. He demanded that I give him my key back, and to get off his property. I gave him the key, walked out of the house, and got in my car. Before driving away, I realized that I left some of my things there. I went to the door so I could get my things from inside, but he had locked me out of every door. I started knocking on the door, on the window pane in particular, calling for him to open the door. I knocked so hard that the window pane broke. He came to the door and said I was causing a scene and let me in. I said I was sorry for breaking the window and that it was an accident. He said that I broke in his house and he was going to call the cops. I begged him not to because it was an accident and he said okay. He wonโ€™t call, but that I needed to leave. So I left. Now he wants to press charges after finding out how expensive it will be to fix the door. He filed a police report, but that police report contained false details.
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Do not talk to the police. At least not without your attorney. This is really simple.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You should get a lawyer. The officer who calls you will be looking for the slightest mistake to determine that you are lying and that will give him probable cause to arrest you. It is very rare that someone can convince the police of their innocence. Get a lawyer and let the lawyer talk to the cops for you. This is a family law matter that was escalated by your boyfriend.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
ALWAYS let your attorney handle it. Don't ever speak to the police without a lawyer present.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney is in the best position not only to protect your rights but can convey any 'exculpatory' evidence or evidence that contradicts the allegation. Let your attorney talk to the police or prosecutor.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney, then let the attorney handle it. That's what you have hired the attorney to do. Do not do anything without the advice of your attorney
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you hired an attorney, let your attorney handle it. That's why you hired him. Never speak to the police or anyone else about a criminal charge without your attorney present.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney, you should be asking him. Any attorney will tell you to exercise the 5th Amendment RIGHT to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or ANYONE about the details of the case except through an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will not talk your way out of criminal charges once they are filed. Do not speak to police, speak to your lawyer and take his/her advice, which should be Do not speak to police.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
I would let your attorney do all the talking. There is no advantage to doing the talking yourself. Your attorney has more experience in these types of things, and there's no chance of your words being used against you later in court.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
It is unlikelyt they would prosecute.? But you should hire an attorney to help you before you contact the police.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
It is almost always better to not talk to the police. It would probably be in your best interest to have your attorney handle it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney. People think they can talk themselves out of criminal charges, and often talk themselves into a worse position.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Everything you say can and will be used against you in court. No matter what you say the cop will twist your words around. So trust me, let the attorney handle it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Talk to your lawyer, don't talk to the police. There is little you can say to the police that will change the situation and anything you do say can be used against you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you get charged you will have to more a lawyer to defend you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Let your attorney handle it. It is a major mistake to talk with the police unless your attorney has advised that. You may have some great defenses here, such as if you were living there then you may be a tenant whom he would have to evict. Thus, you may have had a legal right to enter the premises.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
The officer can't do anything to reduce those charges. Always have your attorney present when you talk to the cops.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Consult an attorney right away. Tell any law enforcement official who questions you that you refuse to answer questions without your attorney present.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Let your attorney handle it unquestionably. Police are not in the business of finding reasons to not arrest people.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
You should retain a lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Now is sounds like you will need an attorney. As for the door, even if you did it accidentally (negligently) you are responsible for the damage.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters