QUESTION

Should I try to fight getting out of a minor consumption for a refusal?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I refused because I was out past my curfew and was scared, but I really was not drinking. Later, asked to take the PBT, and they would not let me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes, it might be worth fighting. You don't want to be convicted of a crime over something like this. It sounds like perhaps the police don't have any evidence that you had alcohol in your system? Did you make any admissions? Are you over 18?
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters