QUESTION

Should I turn myself in for a failure to appear for a 3rd DUI that's been putting off for trail since 2011 while I try to finish my dual major?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
My last DUI was 2005.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you should get a lawyer and turn yourself in.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your case has been pending since 2011 and you have an outstanding warrant, you should contact a DUI defense attorney to handle the bench warrant recall and defend your case. You are looking at a statutory minimum of 120 days and possibly more in many California counties. If you disappeared after setting your case for trial you should reconnect with your lawyer and see what he/she can do now that so much time has passed since the case was set for trial.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Get a lawyer first.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you are ready to deal with it you should appear. Be advised in LA things have gotten more serious and you should show up with a lawyer and bail agent.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you. A bondsman should also accompany the lawyer just in case.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters