QUESTION

Should I turn myself in to the police?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I work two jobs and am almost 23 years old. I was using heroin I found and smoking weed. I overdosed so my friend called the ambulance. When the cops arrived, I was already fine. I did not go with cops and now they want to talk to me with a detective. Is it better to turn myself in? What is the likely charge?
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
I'd recommend you retain a lawyer to assist you with this matter. Most attorneys provide a free initial consultation. It is certainly worth a few phone calls. What you say or do at that interrogation may be used against you if they file charges. Obviously, the police are investigating your conduct and may soon be issuing charges anyway. However, it is very important you get legal council prior to agreeing to any sort of interview with the police.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to seek the advise of an attorney before making any statement to the police. You have the right to remain silent and until speaking with an attorney, you should exercise it.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No need to talk with the police now as I don't see any good that can come from it. Based on what you said they will have enough evidence to charge you, if they want to, without talking to you so nothing good can come from it. They could charge you with marijuana use or possession (both of which are misdemeanors) but if they charge you with heroin use, that is a felony and a very serious charge. If you have no drug priors you could be eligible for 7411 or HYTA if you are between the ages of 17 and 21 which could keep the charges off of your record. You need to seek legal counsel immediately, especially if you are charged.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I think that you should immediately assert your right to have an attorney and don't agree to be interviewed without your lawyer present.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
DO NOT TALK TO THE POLICE! They do not want to help you. Their job is to gather evidence against you. They will use it to prosecute you for possession of heroin or worse. If you still think you want to talk to the police, don't do it. If you are not a lost six year old, the police are not your friends.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bank Fraud Attorney serving New York, NY at Bruce Yerman, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You Should should thoroughly consult a lawyer regarding your situation. Under no circumstances should you speak with the detectives before doing so. Most likely, your attorney will want to contact the detective, to find out why the detective want to speak with you, and to inform the detective that you are represented by counsel and that the detective should not speak with you.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Short answer: no. Never do the cops' job for them. Talk to a lawyer to discuss your options.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
You should talk to the police if they ask you, but you may be well advised to take an attorney with you. If the emergency people took a blood draw, there may would be some evidence. If not, then the police would really only have something to go on if you told them. You have the right to remain silent, and anything that you say can and will be used against you. Be careful.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain counsel immediately. Do not talk to the police without counsel you are the subject of a criminal investigation.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
DO NOT TALK TO THE POLICE without an attorney. Hire an attorney to go with you. Hire the best drug trial attorney you can in your area.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer. DO NOT TALK TO THE POLICE. Most times when the police want to talk with you they will use your statement to convict you of a crime, if you are the subject of an investigation. You don't have to provide the rope to hang yourself.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
No, you should consult an attorney and have one present at all times when talking to the police.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Do NOT talk to the cops. They will only want to bust you after you make a stupid admission. If they keep after you get a lawyer to intercede for you.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Please do not speak to the Police. You have no duty to prosecute yourself. If you insist upon exposing yourself do so only with your attorney present at all times. Most likely the Police do not have the evidence necessary to convict you, that is why they want to speak with you. Do not give them the chance. If you do, you most likely will be convicted and sent to rehab. If your experiments with drugs is complete and you are ready to live a drug free life, skip the middleman and enter rehab on your own.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
First of all do not speak with officers without an attorney present. Talk to a lawyer to discus your next move. I would be surprised if a detective is getting involved when they didn't find any drugs and you were not arrested. This may have something to do with a different situation, unrelated to the call to the police and over dose.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely not! You should never speak to law enforcement and always exercise your right to remain silent. Your attorney should be present at all times if you do have to say anything at all. Right now you're unlikely to face any charges. But I can guarantee you that if you go and talk to the detectives, the situation will change for the worse.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
1 Award
You should consult with a qualified criminal defense lawyer before having any conversations at all with law enforcement. You may not be facing any charges at all, but you make create a case against yourself by making incriminating statements to law enforcement.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dont do anything until you talk to an experienced criminal defense attorney. If you find out that you have a warrant for your arrest, then you can turn yourself in but do NOT give a statement to police. Next time you "find" heroin (which didnt happen since people dont leave their heroin), leave it alone. Get yourself some help or you will get in more trouble later on.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You should refuse to talk with the police and specifically request an attorney. Do not say anything except I want an attorney. There are no charges yet, so you cannot turn yourself in. There may never be charges, especially if you say nothing. The cops probably want to threaten you with charges so that they can find out your supplier or to use you to buy drugs to get others in trouble. Call their bluff. It sounds to me like they have little proof of possession and/or use. These charges can be reduced to misdemeanors with probation. Do not let the cops scare you.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You are not required to give evidence against yourself. Call a lawyer to discuss before taking any action.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
Do not say anything to anyone until you retain your own defense attorney to confidentially review all details. The U.S. Constitution provides you with the right not to make any statements that may incriminate you. Use it.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters