QUESTION

Should I wait until my criminal case is finished before I file assault charges against the complainant?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I currently have a case in criminal court (falsely arrested), because of the complainant lies. I was injured and would like to file charges in criminal court. Should I wait until my case is over? Also, what is the time limits for me to file charges. I live in NYC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
You can try to file a "cross complaint" but the police hate to do them. You might have to wait until your case is over. The statute gives you 3 years so that is not a problem.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters