QUESTION
Should it be 1 crime, 1 punishment and not 1 crime 2 felonies?
Asked on Sep 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
2 people 1 ci 1 deal= 2 distribution charges, why? Were we holding hands when everything was exchanged? No! Did pros. take advantage of the naive and poor? One had to have made the deal and the other an accessory or did we get bent by the system?
1 ANSWER
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT
at
Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Under Utah law, there is no separate crime of being an accessory. If you are an accessory, you are just as guilty as the one who commits the actual crime.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 12:18 PM