QUESTION
Should Miranda rights be read if the person already confessed to the crime?
Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am writing a paper for my criminal procedures class and I would like some clarification of an issue. If a person turns themselves in for a crime they committed and commences to verbally confessing the details of the crime they committed, does the engaged officer have to stop that individual, and read them their Miranda Warnings, and can the officer at that time make an arrest?
1 ANSWER
Roianne Houlton Conner
Miranda must be adjunsted to anyone prior to interrogation. However, if a person makes an "exicted statement" then miranda does not apply.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:47 PM