QUESTION
Should my friend consult legal representation before speaking to detective?
Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my friend is being interviewed by a detective, a man that she didnt know, but was in her car fell from an overpass on the freeway while throwing up. she saw that a car below stopped and was calling 911, she drove off, she came back 10 minutes later but the ambulance was already there. she knew he had help so she left. She just found out the man was in a coma and has died and now investigators found her and want to question her. Should she consult a lawyer? Will she face charges for failing to stop and render aid?
1 ANSWER
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
She should consult a lawyer before talking to anyone about the incident. She should not make any statement. She could be charged with failure to stop and render aid or other serious offenses. Again, she should not make any admission or denial, nothing till she consults with a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 3:16 PM