QUESTION

Should my friend turn himself into his probation officer or the police after violating his probation by not checking in?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alexis Anne Plunkett
The judge and his PO will look more favorably upon him if he turns himself in, as opposed to being picked up on a warrant.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
To probation.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters