QUESTION

should my son wave his right to an appeal after a trial conviction? His lawyer stated to him if he wave his right to an appeal the judge will give him

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
I assume that you are referring to a conviction after a guilty plea. it is rare for anyone to waive a right to appeal for a  conviction after  trial. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters