QUESTION

Should my spouse plea guilty for us to qualify for court appointments?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My wife was pulled over for a DUI and no operators licenses. When she went to court, we didn't qualify for court appointed attorney, but yet we can't afford representation. Should she just plead guilty and see where the chips fall?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
No, either hire a lawyer, or go to court and request a public defender for a second time. She could end up with the same penalty either way, but at least she will be prepared for what is going on. Sometimes hiring a lawyer is like going to the doctor. Often times you go to the doctor to find out what you already suspected, or that there is nothing you can do. It is still the right thing to do for safety and peace of mind, and you or your insurance carrier still get billed for the doctor's visit. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters