QUESTION

Should she go in with the SR22 and proof of signing up for classes, or just go in and see what they say?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My 22 year old daughter received a DUI last month. We appeared on the court date and no charges had been filed. We are getting conflicting advice regarding her getting her license back. One attorney told us that she would have to get an SR22, attend classes and then be able to request a restricted license. Another told her to take the paper from the court documenting that no charges were filed to the DMV and she would be able to get her license back. She has an appointment at the DMV next week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The DMV process is completely different than the court process. If her blood alcohol level was over the legal limit, she needs to request a DMV hearing within 10 days of the arrest. If she loses the hearing, she will need an SR-22, proof of enrollment in the applicable class and payment of a reissuance fee to get a restricted license. Regardless of whether criminal charges have been (or will be) filed.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters