QUESTION

Should someone turn themselves in to police before getting an attorney?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Should someone turn themselves in before getting an attorney?
Report Abuse

53 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Boley & Aldabbagh Ltd.
Update Your Profile
No. An attorney can advise you on how to proceed, i.e. whether turning yourself in is even necessary, and can help ensure that no damaging statements are made to the police.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA at Law Offices of Jack N. Whitaker
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving San Leandro, CA
1 Award
No.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Anthony Lowenstein
It depends on several factors.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the charges. My general advise is absolutely not. Consult with an attorney first. The police are not necessarily your friend. They are investigating a case and trying to put something together to present to the prosecutor for charging. Remember, the burden of proving a case is upon the police and prosecutor. The defendant needs prove nothing and "anything you say can and will be used against you in a court of law". Talk with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Griffin, GA at Josh W. Thacker, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I usually recommend that someone with an outstanding warrant contact a lawyer and have that lawyer coordinate a date and time (and possible bond) before they turn themselves in. However this must be done as quickly as possible.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Rudolph F. X. Migliore
It is always best to retain an attorney first as significant constitutional protections apply with the presence of an attorney, the earlier the better.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
I would advise you get an attorney in order to make arrangements to turn yourself in, immediately.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No, no. No!
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. Get an attorney before you speak to the police. If you have an open warrant you can go directly to the court that issued the warrant. The police will arrest you, take you into custody, and the bring you to court the next business day. It looks far better for a person to turn himself into the court than to have the police bring him before the judge. I rarely, if ever, advise a client to speak with the police. Their job is to gather evidence to prosecute. If you surrender yourself to the court, you should do so with your attorney present. You are far less likely to be held on bail if the court sees that you have already hired counsel.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
However, if you do turn yourself in, see if there is a bond set, and have a bondsman ready.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
Having an attorney can be critical in the turn in process. I suggest you consult a local Criminal Defense attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Eric Schurman Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not!
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Ideally you get an attorney first to protect your rights.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Brookfield, WI at Elmbrook Law Offices, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would always be wise to discuss the specific details of the case with an attorney prior to turning yourself in or speaking to any authorities.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, always retain counsel before hand.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
No. If the police want to talk to you then you need to have the advice, and possibly the representation, of an attorney.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Always contact legal counsel before turning yourself in. An attorney can tell you if it is even necessary and if it is how to go about it. Remember never give a statement to the police exercise your right to remain silent.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
NO.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can but hiring an attorney ahead of time can make the experience a little better. However, NEVER give a statement without consulting an attorney first. Your attorney should be present if you do give a statement.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you have a warrant, you should first meet with a lawyer and get them on board. That way if you have any documents to share, you can share them then. Also, it is easier in the event that you do not make bond that the lawyer interview you fully in their office. And, if there is a bond issue, the lawyer can be on board to help address it when you turn yourself in. (For example, in some family violence cases the bond is set at $0 until a magistrate's order for emergency protection is in place. The lawyer can help you turn yourself in to the court and get the bond set so you can get bonded out immediately. If a bond is too high, the lawyer may be able to get it reduced so that you do not spend too much in paying the bondsman.)
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
No. Never. You have a right to an attorney. Exercise it.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It is always best to consult with an attorney prior to police contact. The more serious the case the more help the attorney can be. If you cannot afford an attorney, say nothing to the police other than "I want an attorney"
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No you should not speak with law enforcement before speaking with an attorney.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
My advice would be no. Retain an attorney to deal with the police.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Turning yourself in without an attorney can be a good idea. It will depend on your particular case. Generally, if you have an attorney when you turn yourself in, the attorney can already have contacted the officer in charge and perhaps agree that the bond will be a personal bond. Without an attorney, the magistrate and officer in charge will be discussing bond options without your having an attorney at arraignment. In short, it is better to have an attorney present, and becomes more important the more serious the charges. If you need to retain an attorney, you may contact me for an appointment.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No hire a lawyer first, have a consultation with the lawyer then turn yourself in. He or she will advise you that you that anything you say will be used against you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
1 Award
You should always consult with an attorney FIRST to advise you on how best to surrender yourself and to help you make the necessary preparations. Be sure to consult with an attorney who has considerable experience in this area. Following the wrong advise can create a tremendous amount of difficulties with your case.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Attorney will protect you from saying something that will hurt your case.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
ABSOLUTELY NOT. You must contact an attorney before anything.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is always advisable that you consult an attorney before incriminating yourself. I am not sure what you need to "turn yourself in" for, and doing so is certainly the right action, but it is worth your time to at least speak with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
I would recommend to consult with an attorney prior to turning yourself in or going in for questioning.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
No. If you are wanted by the police for any reason you should first seek the advice and help of an experienced criminal defense attorney. If you turn yourself in to the police on your own, there will be no one there to protect you. Anything you say or do will be used against you. A criminal defense attorney's role is to stand between you and the government and/or your accusers in an effort to defend you against criminal wrongdoing. I hope this answer was helpful. Good luck
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If there is an arrest warrant, yes but do not say anything. Do not answer questions or provide any information. Turning self in should reduce bail. If you can reach a lawyer by all means that is better.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
Get an attorney if at all possible prior to turning yourself in. It would be preferable to have the attorney escort you to the police precinct & take it from there.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
You should definitely consult with an attorney before contacting the police. Your attorney will be able to advise you on how best to proceed and how to keep from incriminating yourself. If you are seeking legal representation in Louisiana, we invite you to contact our firm at the information on this page for a free case evaluation.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
NO!!! Do not turn yourself in without the benefit of having an attorney present with you. Otherwise, once you're in police custody, they can keep you for as long as they want and question you just as long. Having an attorney with you when you surrender often makes a big difference. Don't be "penniwise and pound foolish" as the old adage goes. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Office of Cotter C. Conway
Update Your Profile
It would be unwise to surrender to the authorities before retaining an attorney. Most agencies will attempt to interrogate an individual at the moment of surrender. Anything that is then said will be used against the individual at trial. Having an attorney will curtail such an interrogation. Furthermore, an attorney may be able to arrange for an immediate release upon surrender (depending upon the charges).
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
What are they turning themselves in for an outstanding warrant, questioning? While, it's not necessary to retain a lawyer before turning yourself over to police, it's not a bad idea. It's good to at least talk to an attorney before so you have an idea of what to expect and what will go on. An attorney can advise you on what to say or what not to say or if you should speak to the police at all.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Avioli Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Never. In the 27 years of practice I have never presented someone to cops after I was hired. Never should you turn yourself in.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Suffern, NY
2 Awards
If you know in advance that you are going to be charged with a crime, then it is best to hire an attorney first and have the attorney try to arrange a surrender for you with the police. This would go a long way in protecting your constitutional rights and may even help with a lower bail, if bail is warranted.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You don't want the police getting a statement from you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
If you are going to hire an attorney anyway, I would strongly suggest going ahead and hiring the attorney BEFORE turning yourself in to the police. An experienced attorney can: Help protect an arrested subjects rights after arrest Insure that a bond is set in a timely manner Insure that bond is set at an appropriate amount Make a motion to reduce a bond that has been set too high Recommend a reputably bonding company to post bond Assist in the possible release of a defendant on their own recognizance.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
As a general rule, NO. If the police want you, sooner or later you are going to need an attorney.It makes much more sense to retain the attorney, discuss your case, decide how to proceed, and then report to the police.In some jurisdictions the attorney may be able to get the prosecution to agree to a bond amount before or shortly after you turn yourself in.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
No, it is almost always a good idea to speak to a lawyer beforehand.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, MI at Daniel J. Larin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Never have any contact with the police until you have consulted a competent criminal lawyer. Also, you should never answer a police officers questions about a crime - even if you are innocent. Always demand the presence of a lawyer before answering any questions. It is your right - DEMAND IT.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
If a person is pending a charge or has to turn himself in, it is always advisable to have already hired an attorney. When you turn yourself in you could be subject to interrogation.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney to advise you. In fact, it would be best if the attorney accompanied you. Otherwise, heaven knows what a magnificent job you will do at incriminating yourself left and right.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Kevin Michael Smith
You have a duty to turn yourself in once you know of a warrant for your arrest, but you should call an attorney immediately as you have an absolute constitutional right to representation, even when turning yourself in. Moreover, cops will often try to interrogate you during the turn in process, and you have a right to have an attorney present during any questioning. Bottom line: call an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately if you even think there may be a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely Not! You need to get an attorney first to make sure that you don't incriminate yourself. This is the most important thing. Even if you committed the crime and want to accept responsibility; do not go to the police until you retain an attorney. If they arrest you first, do not speak to them until your attorney is present regardless of any promises they make.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Only if you like sitting in jail and being bussed to the court holding pen in chains and an orange jump suit.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters