QUESTION

Should the charge be dismissed for possession that was dropped by person with prescription the day before?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I found pills in my car, called the people who were in my car the day before and he said he it must have fell out of his pocket. I put them out of sight in my work bag where they were found by police. He will admit he lost them in my car. He has a prescription and will write letter with document of prescription or testify if necessary.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I don't think that one is going to fly legally or factually. I don't think that they will dismiss based on that. If anything it hurts you because you are admitting to elements of the offense. Don't do this on your own. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
My opinion is that it should be dropped, but it is entirely up to the state attorney. Get a criminal defense attorney on your side.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters