QUESTION

Should there be any criminal defense if the parents of my son’s girlfriend file a restraining order against him?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son is 21 and in college, his girlfriend is 17 and in high school. Her parents are not happy about the age difference. Can they file a restraining order against him if he hasn't broken any laws? They both insist they are not sexually active- both are religious.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
If thats their legal basis, I doubt a restraining order would be granted.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters