QUESTION

Shouldn’t I have the right to see the police report before my court date if I got pulled over for a DUI?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
How do I get a police report? Do I have the right to see it before my court date so I know how to prepare for it and talk to my lawyer about it? Also I had an open bottle of alcohol, empty marijuana containers and a pipe in my car but they did not take it for evidence. Can they still use this in court without the evidence? Finally what’s the price range I’m looking out for all the fees and what’s going to possibly happen after my court date. Like AA, suspended license, etc.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The lawyer can get copies of the police reports and then give you a copy.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends where you are charged as to whether you have the right to see the police report. If a municipal charge, then it is up to the judge whether he will permit you to see it. If it is a State court charge or county charge, you have the right to see it. No matter where you are you need to make a request in writing. Fines and costs and other consequences of DWI depend on many factors. You should hire an attorney as the consequences are significant no matter what the circumstances. Legal fees for DWI range from $500 to $10,000 depending on the circumstances and whether you have prior DWI or alcohol offenses. I would be suspect of any fee quoted in the low range, as you get what you pay for.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Have to wait for arraignment or obtain through DMV proceedings.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Your attorney should automatically receive the Police Reports and any other statements or evidence against you. Ask the attorney for a complete copy of the Discovery materials.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You attorney can get the report and best answer your questions
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters