QUESTION

Shouldn’t my fines have been considered time served and why am I just now getting a notice for a pay or appear?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had fines from 2003. I served a 5 year prison sentence from the same county.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and argue this. Most places will give you time served.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The fines are in addition to time.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No because they are separate parts of the sentence. The statute allows you for to be fined as well as incarcerated. It is not uncommon for a judge to impose both.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters